Cookies Policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive cookies.

Continue

Link ASI Limited and its affiliated companies (collectively referred to as Asset Services) recognise your fundamental right to be informed of how the personal data you provide to third party companies is used. This will empower you with the necessary information to control the use of that information by third parties.

Asset Services provides loan administration services on behalf of its clients. It does not act in the capacity of lender or owner of your loan. Instead, it provides support for the administration of these loans to its clients who hold the primary responsibility for the loans. 

Information on how your personal data is held and/or processed is set out below. 

1. Who is Link?

Asset Services provides loan administration services on behalf of its clients. Asset Services does not own your loan and no lending is carried out by Asset Services. For more information on Asset Services, please visit www.lgassetservices.ie

2. What is this notice?

Asset Services may collect personal information about you in the course of the services it carries out. We are committed to protecting this information and your privacy.

Set out below is our Policy and an explanation of how we use, collect and safeguard your personal information.

The information provided in this notice applies to borrowers whose loans have been sold to a non-regulated third party firm and on whose behalf Asset Services has been appointed to provide loan administration services.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We provide loan servicing activities on the instruction of our clients who have the primary responsibility for what personal data is collected.

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Any changes to your address, email address, telephone number and other contact details
  • which were originally provided by your original lending institution;
  • Information provided to us in the course of certain telephone calls which we may be legally required to record. Our telephone system and certain literature will inform you that telephone calls will be recorded;
  • any information which is relevant to proving your identity, such as date of birth;
  • health information if relevant background information concerning the servicing your loans.

4. Why do we collect your information

For information on why our clients collect your information, you should refer to the privacy notices issued by them.

Where Asset Services is directly responsible for the personal data it collects, we are required to collect this information to fulfill our regulatory responsibilities in respect of the loan servicing activities we provide to our clients or in the course of handling any complaints concerning the
services we provide.

5. How we use your personal information?

For information on how our clients collect your information, you should refer to the privacy notices issued by them.

Where Asset Services is directly responsible for the personal data it collects, we will use the information we hold about you for the following purposes:

  • To check your identity;
  • So that we can communicate with you as necessary;
  • To work with you to resolve your financial difficulties;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • For the resolution of any complaints that you may have against us.

6. Who we share personal information with

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We will disclose your information to any person with legal or regulatory power over us, which may include (as relevant) the Central Bank of Ireland, the Financial Services and Pensions Ombusdman (Ireland), An Garda Síochána (Ireland), the Office of the Data Protection Commission (Ireland), Information Commissioners Office (UK), and Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Netherlands).

7. How do we keep your information secure?

We store the information you provide about yourself in a secure database and have taken appropriate security measures to protect such information from unauthorised access. This includes implementing internal data protection procedures and training our staff on them.

8. How long will we store your information for?

We hold your personal data for as long is necessary to support the loan servicing activities for our clients. This is generally detailed in their data retention policies. 

Additionally, where you provide sensitive information (e.g. Health related) in the course of contact with you, we will hold this as directed by you or as required in accordance with our regulatory responsibilities.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to how we use your information. If you’d like to exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details listed “Who can you speak to at Asset Services about this notice/protecting my information?”

  • Right of access – you have the right to know if we are using your information and, if so,about how we are using it.
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to require us to rectify any errors in the information we hold about you.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to require us to delete your information if our continued use is not justified.
  • Right to object to processing – in limited circumstances, you might be entitled to object to your information being processed.
  • Right to restrict processing - in some circumstances, although you may not be entitled to require us to erase your information, but may be entitled to limit the purposes for which we can use your information.
  • Right of data portability – you have the right to require us to provide you with a copy of your information in a commonly used machine-readable format or to transfer your information directly to another controller (e.g. a third party offering services competing with ours).

10. Who can you speak to at Asset Services about this notice and protecting my
information?

Questions, comments and the exercise of your rights regarding this notice and your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the Head of Compliance by email at privacy@lgassetservices.ie or by post at Link ASI Limited, Block C, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, Co. Kildare, W23 F854. If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Compliance team at privacy@lgassetservices.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to:

Office Country Data Protection Supervisory Authority
Link ASI LimitedIreland The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (“ODPC”). You can contact the ODPC via its website www.dataprotection.ie or LoCall 1890 25 22 31.
Link ASI (Italy Branch) Limited
Link Asset Services (UK) LimitedUKThe Information Commissioner’s Officer (“ICO”). You can contact the ICO via website www.ico.org.uk or by phone at 0303 123 1113.
Link Asset Services (London) Limited UK
Link Asset Services BVNetherlands Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can contact them via its website https://autoriteitpersoonsgege... or by phone at 0900 2001 201
Novalink BV

11. Following links from our website

Our site may contain links to other sites. Such other sites may also make use of their own cookies and will have their own privacy policies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy 

Please note that this policy will be reviewed and may be changed from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

13. For information on how lenders or loan owners are holding and processing your personal data

It is the responsibility of the lender or owner of your loan to provide you with a statement setting out how this is achieved (often referred to as a Privacy Notice).

If you require a copy of the Privacy Notice of the lender or owner of your loan, you should get in touch with the case manager you normally deal with in respect of your loan.

Asset Services does not accept any liability for the privacy practices of the lenders or loan owners that it provides services to. Where you access a Privacy Statement on a third party website, your use of such websites is at your own risk.

14. Where you want to submit a Data Subject Access request

You have the right to know if the lender or loan owner is using your information and, if so, about how it is being used. This is known as a Data Subject Access request.

If you wish to submit a Data Subject Access request, please email privacy@lgassetservices.ie setting out as much information that you can concerning your request including:

  • What you are seeking to achieve from submitting the request;
  • What types of personal data does the request apply to; and
  • Over what period did you provide the personal data to the lender or loan owner or to Asset Services acting on its behalf

The provision of information will enable your request to be handled more effectively.
All responses to Data Subject Access requests are the responsibility of the lender or loan owner concerned rather than of Asset Services.